Kolkata Knight Riders Squad 2022

Kolkata Knight Riders Squad 2022

Kolkata Knight Riders will be one of the 10 teams competing this year in the top League of the Cricketing World, Indian Premier League 2022 edition. The winner of IPL trophies in 2012 & 2014 they will surely begin the IPL 15th edition as one of the favorites.

KKR Squad 2022

KKR have got 25 talented players in their squad for the 2022 IPL. Kolkata Knight Riders squad has the potential to repeat what happened in 2012 and 2014 when they reached the podium.

Although KKR last won the IPL Trophy 7 years back but their team on paper is surely strong enough to make them a contender Ito feature in IPL winners list once again.

Check Kolkata Knight Riders IPL 2022 Schedule Here

Kolkata Knight Riders Full Squad 2022

Presence of 7th highest wicket taker in IPL history Sunil Narine and new captain Shreays Iyer clearly shows that KKR management means business this year and want to ends the trophy drought.

Kolkata Knight Riders Squad 2022

Kolkata Knight Riders Player List

Andre Russell (12 crore), Varun Chakravarthy (8 crore), Venkatesh Iyer (8 crore), Sunil Narine (6 crore),Shreyas Iyer (12.25 crore), Sheldon Jackson (60 lakh), Ajinkya Rahane (1 crore), Rinku Singh (55 lakh), Baba Indrajith (20 lakh), Abhijit Tomar (40 lakh), Sam Billings (2 crore), Alex Hales (1.50 crore), Rasikh Dar (20 lakh), Ashok Sharma (55 lakh), Tim Southee (1.5 crore), Umesh Yadav (2 crore), Pat Cummins (7.25 crore), Nitish Rana (8 crore), Shivam Mavi (7.25 crore), Anukul Roy (20 lakh), Chamika Karunaratne (50 lakh), Pratham Singh (20 lakh), Ramesh Kumar (20 lakh), Mohammad Nabi (1 crore), Aman Khan (20 lakh)

Kolkata Knight Riders Auction Details

Kolkata Knight Riders Player with Price

  • Pat Cummins (Rs 7.25 crore),
  • Shreyas Iyer (Rs 12.25 crore),
  • Nitish Rana (Rs 8 crore),
  • Shivam Mavi (Rs 7.25 crore),
  • Sheldon Jackson (Rs 60 lakh)
  • Ajinkya Rahane ( Rs 1 crore)
  • Rinku Singh ( Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Anukul Roy ( Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Rasikh Dar (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • B Indrajith (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Abhijeet Tomar (Rs 40 Lakh)
  • Pratham Singh (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Ashok Sharma (Rs 55 Lakh)
  • Sam Billings (Rs 2 Crore)
  • Alex Hales (Rs 1.5 Crore)
  • Ramesh Kumar (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Mohammad Nabi (Rs 1 Crore)
  • Umesh Yadav (Rs 2 Crore)
  • Aman Khan (Rs 2 Lakh)

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players

Kolkata Knight Riders retained players list include four players from their last year unit. Mystery spinner Varun Cakaravarthy with three all-rounders Andre Russell, Sunil Narine and Venkatesh Iyer are part of their retained players list.

Check Kolkata Knight Riders head to Head Record Here

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players List

  • Andre Russell (12 crore),
  • Varun Chakravarthy (8 crore),
  • Venkatesh Iyer (8 crore),
  • Sunil Narine (6 crore)

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players List

  • Pat Cummins (Rs 7.25 crore),
  • Shreyas Iyer (Rs 12.25 crore),
  • Nitish Rana (Rs 8 crore),
  • Shivam Mavi (Rs 7.25 crore),
  • Sheldon Jackson (Rs 60 lakh)
  • Ajinkya Rahane ( Rs 1 crore)
  • Rinku Singh ( Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Anukul Roy ( Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Rasikh Dar (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • B Indrajith (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Abhijeet Tomar (Rs 40 Lakh)
  • Pratham Singh (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Ashok Sharma (Rs 55 Lakh)
  • Sam Billings (Rs 2 Crore)
  • Alex Hales (Rs 1.5 Crore)
  • Ramesh Kumar (Rs 20 Lakh)
  • Mohammad Nabi (Rs 1 Crore)
  • Umesh Yadav (Rs 2 Crore)

Aman Khan (Rs 2 Lakh)

Kolkata Knight Riders Overseas Players for IPL 2022

Two players each from West Indies and England in Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Sam Billings and Alex hales almost covers all basis. In addition couple of fast bowler from Australia and New Zealand in the form of Southee and Cummins with same number of all-rounders from Sri Lanka and Afghanistan made them one of the squads that will heavily depend on their foreign players.

Kolkata Knight Riders Foreign Players List

  • Andre Russell
  • Sunil Narine
  • Sam Billings
  • Alex Hales
  • Tim Southee
  • Pat Cummins
  • Chamika Karunaratne
  • Mohammad Nabi

Kolkata Knight Riders Team Details

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain

Young Indian batting sensation Shreays Iyer has been appointed as new captain of KKR for IPL 2022 season he took charge from Eoin Morgan who led the Kolkata franchise last year.

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsmen

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsman List

  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Nitish Rana
  • Ajinkya Rahane
  • Rinku Singh
  • Abhijeet Tomar
  • Pratham Singh
  • Alex Hales
  • Ramesh Kumar

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers List

  • Varun Chakravarty
  • Pat Cummins
  • Rasikh Dar
  • Ashok Sharma
  • Tim Southee
  • Umesh Yadav

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders List

  • Andre Russell
  • Venkatesh Iyer
  • Sunil Narine
  • Shivam Mavi
  • Ankul Roy
  • Mohammad Nabi
  • Chamika Karunaratne
  • Aman Khan

Kolkata Knight Riders Wicket Keepers

  • Sheldon Jackson
  • Baba Indrajith
  • Sam Billings

Kolkata Knight Riders Owners

KKR is owned by Famous Bollywood Superstar Shahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Indian business giant Mehta group Jay Mehta Collectively.

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain List

So far KKR have been led by 6 captains. Gautham Gambhir has the longest stint as a captain as he led them for 6 years and he is not only best KKR captain but also one of IPL most successful too.

PlayerSpanMatWonLostTiedNRWin %
SC Ganguly2008-20102713140048.14
BB McCullum2009-200913391026.92
G Gambhir2011-201712269511157.43
JH Kallis2011-20112110050
KD Karthik2018-20203719171052.7
EJG Morgan2020-20212411121047.91

KKR Coaching and Supporting Staff

Kolkata Knight Riders Head Coach

KKR management has appointed former Indian wicket-keeper and renowned coach in first class cricket Chandrakant Pandit for IPL season 2023. He replaced Former Captain and Opener of KKR, Brendon Mcullum who has taken the job as England’s men coach few months earlier. McCullum took the reins of KKR in 2019.

KKR Assistant Coach

Former Indian ODI cricketer and Mumbai player Abhishik Nayar appointed as Assistant coach of KKR for IPL 2022 edition. Nayar was a useful contributor both with bat and ball for Mumbai at domestic level. He represented Mumbai Indians, Pune and Rajasthan Royals during his IPL career.

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowling Coach

Former Indian bowling coach Bharat Aarun appointed as KKR bowling coach for 2022 IPL edition. He replaced former New Zealand fast bowler Kyle Mills.

KKR Fielding Coach

Former England wicket keeper James Foster who was appointed as fielding coach of KKR last year will continue his role this year as well.

KKR Mentor

Australian all-rounder David Hussey continues to perform the duties of mentor of Kolkata. Hussey is one of the limited over specialist and has represented different teams in various T20 franchise cricket leagues.

DesignationName
OwnerShahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Jay Mehta
Team ManagerWayne Bentley
Direct of Cricket OperationsWenky Mysore
Head CoachBrendon Mccullum (NZ)
Bowling CoachBharat Aarun
MentorDavid Hussey (Aus)
Fielding CoachJames Foster (Eng)
Talent ScoutsAR Srikanth

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground is the iconic Eden Gardens Kolkata Stadium. It has hosted many big matches including World Cup finals as well and it is the third biggest Stadium of the world.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.