Kolkata Knight Riders

Kolkata Knight Riders 2021

Kolkata Knight Riders will be one of the 8 teams competing this year in the top League of the Cricketing World, Indian Premier League 2021 edition. With 2 IPL Trophies in their cabinet, they will surely begin the IPL 14th edition as one of the favorites.

KKR Squad

KKR have got 25 talented players in their squad for the 2021 IPL. Kolkata Knight Riders squad has the potential to repeat what happened in 2012 and 2014 when they reached the podium.

Although KKR last won the IPL Trophy 7 years back but their team on paper is surely strong enough to make them a contender IPL 2021 trophy this year.

Kolkata Knight Riders Full Squad

Maintaining core of their squad by retaining 17 players from the who represented them in last edition of IPL that shows how confident they are about their players despite ranked 5th during IPL 13th edition.

Kolkata Knight Riders team squad comprises of top international players from England, Australia, New Zealand, West Indies and Bangladesh with local talent both who have represented India and those too who are aspiring to do so.  

Kolkata Knight Riders Player List

Eoin Morgan, Nitish Rana, Dinesh Karthik, Prasidh Krishna, Sandeep Warrier, Lockie Ferguson, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Pat Cummins, Tim Southee, Shivam Mavi, Kuldeep Yadav, Varun Chakravarthy, Sunil Narine, Rahul Triphati, Andre Russell, Rinku Singh, Shubman Gill, Tim Seifert, Shakib-al-Hasan, Vaibhav Arora, Sheldon Jackson, Pawan Negi, Venkatesh Iyer, Ben Cutting, Harbhajan Singh and Karun Nair.

KKR Replacement Players 2021

Tim Southee is Kolkata Knight Riders replacement for Pat Cummins who opts out of second phase of IPL 2021 taking place in UAE.

Kolkata Knight Riders Auction Details

KKR entered the 2021 IPL Auction with an available budget of 10.75 Crores, out of which they only spent 7.5 crores on the auction day. They purchased 8 new players for their 2021 IPL stint.

The most expensive player for Kolkata during the auction is Shakib-al-Hasan who was purchased for 3.2 crores. They also opted for veteran off spinner Harbhajan Singh and Australian all rounder Ben Cutting.

Kolkata Knight Riders Player with Price

  • Shakib Al Hasan – Rs. 3.2 crore
  • Harbhajan Singh – Rs. 2 crore
  • Ben Cutting – Rs. 75 lakh
  • Karun Nair – Rs. 50 lakh 
  • Pawan Negi – Rs. 50 lakh     
  • Venkatesh Iyer – Rs. 20 lakh
  • Sheldon Jackson – Rs. 20 lakh
  • Vaibhav Arora – Rs. 20 lakh

Kolkata Knight Riders Released Players

While entering the new season of the Indian Premiere League, Kolkata bid farewell to 6 of their players from IPL 14th edition. These six players consisted of 3 locals and 3 foreigners. The locals released were: M Siddharth, Nikhil Naik and Siddhesh Lad. Meanwhile, Chris Green, Tom Banton and Harry Gurney were the 3 foreigners who got released by KKR in IPL 2021.

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players List

  • M Siddharth
  • Nikhil Naik
  • Siddhesh Lad
  • Chris Green
  • Tom Banton
  • Harry Gurney

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players

KKR is considered to be a franchise having good think tank that made good tactical choices. KKR retained 17 players before heading into the auction of IPL 2021. The obvious retentions were of the star players like Eoin Morgan, Dinesh Karthik, Sunil Narine, Andre Russell and Pat Cummins. All these stars are renowned in World Cricket and have loads of experience too.

Retaining 17 out of 23 players suggest the consistency and planning of KKR management as they have already invested a lot in local talent and its for time for them to deliver goods.

Complete list of the retained players of Kolkata Knight Riders is given below:

  • Eoin Morgan
  • Andre Russelll
  • Dinesh Karthik
  • Kamlesh Nagarkoti
  • Kuldeep Yadav
  • Lockie Ferguson
  • Nitish Rana
  • Rinku Singh
  • Prasidh Krishna
  • Sandeep Warrier
  • Shivam Mavi
  • Sunil Narine
  • Shubman Gill 
  • Pat Cummins (Opt out of IPL 2021 UAE phase)
  • Rahul Tripathi
  • Tim Seifert
  • Varun Chakravarthy

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players

8 New Players made their way in the Kolkata Knight Riders Squad for IPL 2021. Bangladesh’s Shakib-al-Hasan was the most expensive player bought by KKR in the auction of IPL 2021. Shakib was also part of the Kolkata’s Squad when they won IPL in 2012 as well as 2014. The veteran spin bowler Harbhajan Singh was purchased for his base price in the KKR Squad. Ben Cutting, Pawan Negi and Venkatesh Iyer were the 3 new all-rounders in the side.

Karun Nair was purchased in the auction too by the KKR to strengthen their batting. 34 year old wicket keeper batsman Sheldon Jackson was a surprise inclusion although he has a first class average of 49 in Indian domestic cricket. Young quick from Himachal Pradesh Vaibhav Arora is the rising star as he has impressed many during his short career so far.

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players List

  • Shakib-al-Hasan
  • Harbhajan Singh
  • Ben Cutting
  • Pawan Negi
  • Venkatesh Iyer
  • Karun Nair
  • Sheldon Jackson
  • Vaibhav Arora
  • Tim Southee (Replacement of Pat Cummins for UAE phase)

Kolkata Knight Riders Overseas Players for IPL 2021

Overseas Players of Kolkata Knight Riders are from England, New Zealand, Australia, Bangladesh and West Indies. Most of their overseas players have played for them before in the IPL.

Eoin Morgan, Pat Cummins, Andre Russelll, Sunil Naraine and Lockie Fergusan will continue their stint for KKR whereas Shakib-al-Hassan will make a comeback to KKR during IPL 2021. Tim Seifert and Pat Cummins are slated in as new guys in KKR unit for IPL 2021.

Kolkata Knight Riders Foreign Players List

  • English Cricketers in IPL are Eoin Morgan
  • Lockie Ferguson, Tim Siefert & Tim Southee are players from New Zealand in KKR.
  • Pat Cummins & Ben Cutting are two are two Australians in IPL
  • Andre Russell & Sunil Narine are from West Indies to represent KKR.
  • Shakib-al-Hasan is From Bangladesh to play in IPL.

Kolkata Knight Riders Team Details

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain

KKR will be led by Eoin Morgan. Morgan took over the charge of the ship last year when he replaced Dinesh Karthik after a poor display from Kolkata Knight Riders during early phase of IPL 13th edition.

So far in the 7 matches that he has led the side, Kolkata have managed to win just 2 and lost 4 with one tie as well. Although the records are not satisfactory, but Morgan is a World T20 Finalist captain as well as a World Cup winning captain who made KKR to let him does manage the helm.

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsmen

Kolkata have got plenty of fire power in their batting with the likes of Eoin Morgan, Nitish Rana, Karun Nair. Young Indian flag bearers like Shubman Gill will also look to put his claims for ICC World T20 by putting good show for KKR.

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsman List

  • Eoin Morgan
  • Nitish Rana
  • Karun Nair
  • Rahul Triphati
  • Rinku Singh
  • Shubman Gill

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers

Pat Cummins will lead the attack for KKR as he did last time whereas New Zealand’s Lockie Ferguson and highly rated Kamlesh Nagarkoti are as good as the leader.

Spin trio of Kuldeep Yadav, Sunil Narine and Harbhajan Singh will use their skills to tangle the opposition with spinning web.

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers List

  • Pat Cummins
  • Prasidh Krishna
  • Kamlesh Nagarkoti
  • Lockie Ferguson
  • Kuldeep Yadav
  • Varun Chakravarthy
  • Harbhajan Singh
  • Vaibhav Arora
  • Sandeep Warrier
  • Sunil Narine
  • Tim Southee

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders

With the likes of Andre Russell and Sunil Narine in their side, Kolkata really have a strong pool of all rounders for IPL 2021. Presence of Shakib-al-Hassan will further boost the chances as he is one of the top rated all rounder in world cricket.

Ben Cutting is as explosive with the bat as Andre Russel when it come to late order fireworks.

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders List

  • Andre Russell
  • Sunil Narine
  • Shivam Mavi
  • Shakib-al-Hasan
  • Pawan Negi
  • Venkatesh Iyer
  • Ben Cutting

Kolkata Knight Riders Wicket Keepers

KKR have included three wicket keepers in their squad for IPL 2021. Dinesh Karthik will continue to keep behind the wickets as usual, while the Kiwi Tim Seifert is also in the squad as back-up although he can play as an specialist batsman too.

Sheldon Jackson may find it hard to find a place in playing 11.

Kolkata Knight Riders Owners

KKR is owned by Famous Bollywood Superstar Shahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Indian business giant Mehta group Jay Mehta Collectively.

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain List

So far KKR have been led by 6 captains. Gautham Gambhir has the longest stint as a captain as he led them for 6 years and he is most successful too.

PlayerSpanMatWonLostTiedNRWin%
Saurav Ganguly (IND)2008-20102713140048.14
Brendon Mcullum (NZ)2009-200913391026.92
Gautam Gambhir (IND)2011-201712269511157.43
Jacques Kallis (SA)2011-20112110050.00
Dinesh Karthik (IND)2018-20203719171052.70
Eoin Morgan (ENG)2020-20217241035.71

KKR Records

In terms of titles won, KKR is the third best side in IPL History. Their Record against other teams is given as:

OppositionMatchesWonLostNo Result
Chennai Super Kings241590
Delhi Capitals2612140
Deccan Chargers9270
Gujarat Lions4310
Kings XI Punjab279180
Kochi Tuskers Kerala2200
Mumbai Indians272160
Pune Warriors India5140
Rising Pune Supergiants4130
Royal Challengers Bangalore2712150
Rajasthan Royals2210120
Sunrisers Hyderabad197120

KKR Coaching and Supporting Staff

Kolkata Knight Riders Head Coach

Former Captain and Opener of KKR, Brendon Mcullum is currently the head coach of the franchise. Mccullum is set to continue his job which he took over in 2019 and on both the events 2019 & 2020 he ended on 5th place.

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowling Coach

Brendon Mccullum’s Country-mate, Kyle Mills is the bowling coach of KKR. Kyle Mills was one of the limited overs specialists during his playing days.

KKR Fielding Coach

Former England wicket keeper James Foster who was appointed as fielding coach of KKR last year will continue his role this year as well.

KKR Mentor

Australian all-rounder David Hussey continues to perform the duties of mentor of Kolkata. Hussey is one of the limited over specialist and has represented different teams in various T20 franchise cricket leagues.

DesignationName
OwnerShahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Jay Mehta
Team ManagerWayne Bentley
Direct of Cricket OperationsWenky Mysore
Head CoachBrendon Mccullum (NZ)
Bowling CoachKyle Mills (NZ)
MentorDavid Hussey (Aus)
Fielding CoachJames Foster (Eng)
Talent ScoutsAR Srikanth

Kolkata Knight Riders Schedule

As per the schedule of IPL 2021 announced by BCCI KKR will kick-off their IPL 2021 campaign against Sunrisers Hyderabad. Kolkata Knight Riders next match will be against Mumbai Indians.

KKR fixtures for IPL 2021 include 2 matches against every opponent before the final showdown.

Match #DateDayTeam vs TeamTime (IST)Venue
3Apr-11SundaySRH VS KKR7:30 p.m.Chennai
5Apr-13TuesdayKKR VS MI7:30 p.m.Chennai
10Apr-18SundayRCB VS KKR3:30 p.m.Chennai
15Apr-21WednesdayKKR VS CSK7:30 p.m.Mumbai
18Apr-24SaturdayRR VS KKR7:30 p.m.Mumbai
21Apr-26MondayPK VS KKR7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
25Apr-29ThursdayDC VS KKR7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
30May-03MondayKKR VS RCB7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
35May-08SaturdayKKR VS DC3.30 p.m.Ahmedabad
39May-10MondayMI VS KKR7.30 p.m.Bengaluru
41May-12WednesdayCSK VS KKR7.30 p.m.Bengaluru
45May-15SaturdayKKR VS PBKS7.30 p.m.Bengaluru
49May-18TuesdayKKR VS RR7.30 p.m.Bengaluru
52May-21FridayKKR VS SRH3.30 p.m.Bengaluru

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground is the iconic Eden Gardens Kolkata Stadium. It has hosted many big matches including World Cup finals as well and it is the third biggest Stadium of the world.

As per BCCI no team will matches at their home ground this year so KKR fans will not able to see their favorite cricketers live.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *