Kolkata Knight Riders Squad 2023

Kolkata Knight Riders Squad 2022

Kolkata Knight Riders will be one of the 10 teams competing this year in the top League of the Cricketing World, Indian Premier League 2023 edition. The winner of IPL trophies in 2012 & 2014 they will surely begin the IPL 16th edition as one of the favorites.

KKR Squad 2023

Kolkata Knight Riders squad has the potential to repeat what happened in 2012 and 2014 when they reached the podium.

Although KKR last won the IPL Trophy 8 years back but their team on paper is surely strong enough to make them a contender Ito feature in IPL winners list once again.

Kolkata Knight Riders Full Squad 2023

Presence of 7th highest wicket taker in IPL history Sunil Narine and new captain Shreays Iyer clearly shows that KKR management means business this year and want to ends the trophy drought.

Kolkata Knight Riders Player List

Player nameRoleBatting styleBowling style
Shakib Al HasanAll-RounderLeft HandedSlow Left Arm orthodox
Mandeep SinghAll-RounderRight HandedRight Arm Medium
Litton DasWicket-KeeperRight Handed 
Kulwant KhejroliyaBowlerLeft HandedLeft Arm Medium fast
David WieseAll-RounderRight HandedRight Arm Medium fast
Suyash ShArmaBowlerRight HandedLeg Break
Vaibhav AroraBowlerRight HandedRight Arm fast Medium
N. JagadeesanWicket-KeeperRight Handed 
Shreyas IyerBatterRight HandedRight Arm Off Break
Nitish RanaBatterLeft HandedRight Arm Medium
Rahmanullah GurbazWicket-KeeperRight Handed 
Venkatesh IyerAll-RounderLeft HandedRight Arm Medium
Andre RussellAll-RounderRight HandedRight Arm fast
Sunil NarineAll-RounderLeft HandedRight Arm Off Break
Shardul ThakurBowlerRight HandedRight Arm Medium
Lockie FergusonBowlerRight HandedRight Arm fast
Umesh YadavBowlerRight HandedRight Arm fast
Tim SoutheeBowlerRight HandedRight Arm fast Medium
Harshit RanaBowlerRight HandedRight Arm Medium fast
Varun ChakravarthyBowlerRight HandedLeg Break googly
Anukul RoyAll-RounderLeft HandedSlow Left Arm orthodox
Rinku SinghBatterLeft HandedRight Arm Off Break

Andre Russell*, Anukul Roy, Harshit Rana, Lockie Ferguson (T)*, Nitish Rana, Rahmanullah Gurbaz (T)*, Rinku Singh, Shardul Thakur (T), Shreyas Iyer, Sunil Narine*, Tim Southee*, Umesh Yadav, Varun Chakaravarthy, Venkatesh Iyer

Kolkata Knight Riders Auction Details

Kolkata Knight Riders Player with Price

  • Will be updated after auction.

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players

Kolkata Knight Riders Retained Players List

  • Andre Russell*,
  • Anukul Roy,
  • Harshit Rana,
  • Lockie Ferguson (T)*,
  • Nitish Rana,
  • Rahmanullah Gurbaz (T)*,
  • Rinku Singh,
  • Shardul Thakur (T),
  • Shreyas Iyer,
  • Sunil Narine*,
  • Tim Southee*,
  • Umesh Yadav,
  • Varun Chakaravarthy,
  • Venkatesh Iyer

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players

Kolkata Knight Riders New Players List

  • Will be updated later.

Kolkata Knight Riders Released Players

Kolkata Knight Riders Released Players List

  • Aaron Finch*,
  • Abhijeet Tomar,
  • Ajinkya Rahane,
  • Alex Hales*,
  • Ashok Sharma,
  • Baba Indrajith,
  • Chamika Karunaratne*,
  • Mohammad  Nabi*,
  • Pat Cummins*,
  • Pratham Singh,
  • Ramesh Kumar,
  • Rasikh Dar,
  • Sam Billings*,
  • Sheldon Jackson,
  • Shivam Mavi

Kolkata Knight Riders Overseas Players for IPL 2023

Two players each from West Indies and England in Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Sam Billings and Alex hales almost covers all basis. In addition couple of fast bowler from Australia and New Zealand in the form of Southee and Cummins with same number of all-rounders from Sri Lanka and Afghanistan made them one of the squads that will heavily depend on their foreign players.

Kolkata Knight Riders Foreign Players List

  • Andre Russell*,
  • Lockie Ferguson (T)*,
  • Rahmanullah Gurbaz (T)*,
  • Sunil Narine*,
  • Tim Southee*,

Kolkata Knight Riders Team Details

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain

Young Indian batting sensation Shreays Iyer has been appointed as new captain of KKR for IPL 2023 and he will continue to lead the side in 2023 season. He took charge from Eoin Morgan who led the Kolkata franchise 2021.

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsmen

Kolkata Knight Riders Batsman List

  • Will be updated later.

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowlers List

  • Will be updated later.

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders

Kolkata Knight Riders All Rounders List

  • Will be updated later.

Kolkata Knight Riders Wicket Keepers

  • Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Kolkata Knight Riders Owners

KKR is owned by Famous Bollywood Superstar Shahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Indian business giant Mehta group Jay Mehta Collectively.

Kolkata Knight Riders Captain List

So far KKR have been led by 6 captains. Gautham Gambhir has the longest stint as a captain as he led them for 6 years and he is not only best KKR captain but also one of IPL most successful too.

PlayerSpanMatWonLostTiedNRWin %
SC Ganguly2008-20102713140048.14
BB McCullum2009-200913391026.92
G Gambhir2011-201712269511157.43
JH Kallis2011-20112110050
KD Karthik2018-20203719171052.7
EJG Morgan2020-20212411121047.91

KKR Coaching and Supporting Staff

Kolkata Knight Riders Head Coach

KKR management has appointed former Indian wicket-keeper and renowned coach in first class cricket Chandrakant Pandit for IPL season 2023. He replaced Former Captain and Opener of KKR, Brendon Mcullum who has taken the job as England’s men coach few months earlier. McCullum took the reins of KKR in 2019.

KKR Assistant Coach

Former Indian ODI cricketer and Mumbai player Abhishik Nayar appointed as Assistant coach of KKR for IPL 2022 edition. Nayar was a useful contributor both with bat and ball for Mumbai at domestic level. He represented Mumbai Indians, Pune and Rajasthan Royals during his IPL career.

Kolkata Knight Riders Bowling Coach

Former Indian bowling coach Bharat Aarun appointed as KKR bowling coach for 2022 IPL edition. He replaced former New Zealand fast bowler Kyle Mills.

KKR Fielding Coach

Former England wicket keeper James Foster who was appointed as fielding coach of KKR last year will continue his role this year as well.

KKR Mentor

Australian all-rounder David Hussey continues to perform the duties of mentor of Kolkata. Hussey is one of the limited over specialist and has represented different teams in various T20 franchise cricket leagues.

DesignationName
OwnerShahrukh Khan, Juhi Chawla and Jay Mehta
Team ManagerWayne Bentley
Direct of Cricket OperationsWenky Mysore
Head CoachChanderkanth Pandit
Bowling CoachBharat Aarun
MentorDavid Hussey (Aus)
Fielding CoachJames Foster (Eng)
Talent ScoutsAR Srikanth

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground

Kolkata Knight Riders Home Ground is the iconic Eden Gardens Kolkata Stadium. It has hosted many big matches including World Cup finals as well and it is the third biggest Stadium of the world.

About Ehsan Muhammad Khan

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by Ehsan Muhammad Khan →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *