Mumbai Indians Team

Mumbai Indians

Mumbai Indians is one of the sides competing in world’s top T20 franchise cricket league IPL. MI is one of the successful teams of IPL history with winning 5 titles so far since the inception of IPL in 2008.

Mumbai Indian full squad 2021

Mumbai Indian Players 2021 list comprised of 25 highly skilled local and international players which makes them one of the balanced side of IPL 2021. Winning last two IPL editions MI will be looking to complete hat tricks of cups under captaincy of Rohit Sharma.

Mumbai Indians Squad 2021

Mumbai Indian Players List for IPL 2021 is comprised of some great and exciting local and international talent which can guarantee some thrilling cricketing moments.

Rohit Sharma, Aditya Tare, Anmolpreet Singh, Anukul Roy, Dhawal Kulkarni, Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah, Jayant Yadav, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Quinton de Kock, Rahul Chahar, Suryakumar Yadav, Trent Boult, Chris Lynn, Saurabh Tiwary, Mohsin Khan, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Adam Milne, Piyush Chawla, James Neesham, Yudhvir Charak, Marco Jansen and Arjun Tendulkar.

Mumbai Indians Auction 2021 Details

During Mumbai Indians IPL auction 2021 where all teams bid for the players to complete their IPL squads for 2021 edition. MI available budget of Rs. 15.35 crore INR which was mainly due to release of few expensive players from their squad.

From the available budget MI used 11.70 crore INR and bought 7 players. Mumbai Indians All Players Price bough in IPL auction is mentioned below:

  • Nathan Coulter-Nile (Bowler)- Rs. 5 crore INR
  • Adam Milne- (Bowler) – Rs. 3.2 crore INR
  • Piyush Chawla (Bowler) – Rs. 2.4 crore INR
  • James Neesham (All-Rounder) – Rs. 50 lacs INR
  • Yudhvir Charak (All-Rounder)- Rs. 20 lacs INR         
  • Marco Jansen (All-Rounder) – Rs. 20 lacs INR
  • Arjun Tendulkar (All-Rounder)- Rs. 20 lacs INR

Mumbai Indian Released Players

MI released player list consist of 07 players which they have release from their squad for 2021 edition.

Out of the 07 players released from the squad 05 were the foreign players which have represented them in last edition which MI won. Other than Sherfane Rutherfod of West Indies all 04 foreign players in MI IPL side was fast bowlers.

Lasith Malinga, Nathan Coulter-Nile, James Pattinson, Sherfane Rutherford, Mitchell McClenegham and Prince Balwant Rai, Digvijay Deshmukh.

Mumbai Indian Retained Players 2021

There weren’t any surprises when MI announced list of retained in players in 2021. MI regulars like Rohit Sharma, Pandya brothers, Ishan Kishan, Jasprith Bumrah with top international players like Qinton de Kock, Kieron Pollard, Trent Boult and Chris Lynn will continue to represent MI in IPL 2021.

Complete list of Mumbai Indian Retained Players is mentioned below.

Rohit Sharma, Aditya Tare, Anmolpreet Singh, Anukul Roy, Dhawal Kulkarni, Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah, Jayant Yadav, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Quinton de Kock, Rahul Chahar, Suryakumar Yadav, Trent Boult, Chris Lynn, Saurabh Tiwary and Mohsin Khan

Mumbai Indians New Players

Other than Australian fast bowler Nathan Coulter Nile who was resigned by MI after releasing from the squad prior to auction, MI signed 6 new players in their squad.

New Zealand duo of Adam Milne and James Neesham with South Africa’s Marco Jansen are the new overseas signing of MI for IPL 2021. Veteran leg spinner Piyush Chawla also cracked a deal with Mumbai.

Whereas local lad and son of Sachin Tendulkar, Arjun Tendulkar has been signed at the last moments to promote the home grown talent. Another all rounder form Hyderabad Yudhvir Charak also signed his 1st IPL contract like Arjun Tendulkar.

Mumbai Indians Oversease Players for 2021

Mumbai Indians Oversease Players 2021

Mumbai Indians International players for IPL 2021 have been from West Indies, South Africa, New Zealand & Australia.

Kieron Pollard, Quinton de Kock, Trent Boult, Chris Lynn, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Adam Milne, James Neesham, Marco Jansen.

Mumbai Indians Team Details

Mumbai Indians Captain

Rohit Sharma is also the most successful IPL captain in terms of win percentage. Rohit has won 60% of matches during his captaincy. (for captains led a side in more than 10 matches).

Explosive batsman Rohit Sharma will continue to lead Mumbai Indians in 2021 IPL editions. He has turned the fortunes of this IPL franchise. Since taking over the reins of the Mumbai Indians Rohit Sharma made them win 5 IPL titles.

Under Rohit’s captaincy MI reached the top of the podium in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 & 2020. 

Mumbai Indian Batsman

Rohit Sharma will lead the batting fort with his explosive batting at top of the order with Australian Chris Lynn. Ishan Kishan and Suryakumar Yadav will also play their role in middle order to keep the batting flow with good scores.

Rohit Sharma, Anmolpreet Singh, Ishan Kishan, , Suryakumar Yadav, Saurabh Tiwary and Chris Lynn.

Mumbai Indian Bowlers

Trent Boult and Jasprit Bumrah will lead the attack Nathan Coulter-Nile and Adam Milne will continue their support with fast fearsome bowling. Induction of Piyush Chawla will provide the required spin support.

Jasprit Bumrah , Dhawal Kulkarni, Trent Boult, Mohsin Khan, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Adam Milne, Piyush Chawla, Arjun Tendulkar

Mumbai Indian All Rounders

Pandya Brothersand Keiron Pollard will certainly start the proceedings in all rounders list. Followed by James Neesham Marco and Jansen as both have been new induction in Mumbai side.

Jayant Yadav, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya , Hardik Pandya , James Neesham, Yudhvir Charak, Marco Jansen

Mumbai Indians Wicket Keeper

For IPL 2021 edition Mumbai has two options as wicket keeper. South African Quinton De Cock will be preferred one whereas Adyta Tare will serve as back up one.

Mumbai Indians Owner

MI is owned by Reliance Industries of India one of the biggest business conglomerates. Joint owners of the franchise are Mukesh Ambani, Akas Ambani and Nita Ambani.

Mumbai Indians Captains List

So far MI have been led by 7 captains; few of those were stand in captains. Rohit Sharma is the one who led them most and also has most wins under his belt for MI.

PlayerSpanMatWonLostTiedNRWin%
Harbhajan Singh (Ind)2008-20123014140250
Shaun Pollock (SA)20084310075
Sachin Tendulkar (Ind)2008-20115532230058.18
Dwayne Bravo (WI)2010101000
Ricky Ponting (Aus)20136330050
Rohit Sharma (Ind)2013-202112172454061.15
Keiron Pollard (WI)2014-20208530062.5

Mumbai Indian Records

MI is the second most successful team of IPL history with win percentage of 59.11. In all MI won 118 games out of 203 matches played and lost 81 matches.

MI record against all IPL teams is mentioned below:

OppositionPlayedWonLostNR
Chennai Super Kings3219130
Deccan Chargers10640
Delhi Capitals2816120
Gujarat Lions4220
Kings XI Punjab2513120
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1010
Kolkata Knight Riders262060
Pune Warriors India6510
Rajasthan Royals2311111
Rising Pune Supergiant6420
Royal Challengers Bangalore271890
Sunrisers Hyderabad14770

Mumbai Indians Coaches & Support Staff

Mumbai Indians Head Coach

Former Sri Lankan Batsman and Captain Mahela Jayawardene is the head coach of Mumbai Indians.

Mumbai Indians Bowling Coach

Bowling coach of Mumbai Indians is former New Zealand fast bowler Shane Bond. Shane Bond’s cricket career cut short by injuries. Despite short career he made his presence felt and was the leader of New Zealand’s bowling attack during his 9 year international career.

Mumbai Indians Batting Mentor

Mumbai own boy and Indian legend Sachin Tendulkar’s association with Mumbai cricket is still uncut and after his playing days he is nurturing Mumbai’s young talent with his advices as a batting mentor of MI team.

Position/DesignationName
Owner Nita Ambani, Akash Ambani, Isha Ambani (Reliance Industries)
Team manager Rahul Sanghvi
Director of Cricket Operations Zaheer Khan
Head coach Mahela Jayawardene
Batting mentor Sachin Tendulkar
Bowling coach Shane Bond
Fielding coach James Pamment
Talent scouts Parthiv Patel

Mumbai Indians Schedule 2021

As per the IPL 2021 schedule announced by BCCI, MI will play the opening match of IPL 2021 edition on April 09th, 2021 against RCB. Mumbai Indians next match will be against KKR. Mumbai Indians fixtures with all details of upcoming matches 2021 details have been mentioned below in details:

Match #DateDayMI Match Schedule 2021
1Apr-09FridayMumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
5Apr-13TuesdayKolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians
9Apr-17SaturdayMumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
13Apr-20TuesdayDelhi Capitals vs Mumbai Indians
17Apr-23FridayPunjab Kings vs Mumbai Indians
24Apr-29ThursdayMumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals
27May-01SaturdayMumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings
31May-04TuesdaySRH vs MI
36May-08SaturdayRR vs MI
39May-10MondayMI vs KKR
42May-13ThursdayMI vs PK
47May-16SundayCSK vs MI
51May-20ThursdayRCB vs MI
55May-23SundayMI vs Delhi Capitals
Mumbai Indians Time Table

Mumbai Indians Home Ground

Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai is an international cricket stadium and is home ground of Mumbai Indians. This stadium has capacity of 45000 spectators to watch the game.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *