Delhi Capitals

Delhi Capitals

Delhi Capitals were the runners-up of IPL 2020 edition, they were so close yet so far from their first IPL Title last year. Founded in 2008 and previously named as Daredevils which was now changed to Delhi Capitals new name.

Representing one of the biggest cities of India in IPL 2021, DC would look to fill the loopholes and finish the unfinished business from last year’s IPL.

Delhi Capitals Full Squad

Delhi Capitals squad, like every other team in IPL 2021, comprises of 25 players. Led by the young Shreyas Iyer who has the services Steve Smith and Rishabh Pant. Runners-up of IPL 2020 look promising this year as well.

Combination of explosive T20 material both from local and international tams makes Delhi Capital team one of the most exciting sides of IPL 2021 competition.

Delhi Capital all players  list

Shreyas Iyer, Ajinkya Rahane, Avesh Khan, Amit Mishra,  Axar Patel, Vishnu Vinod, Ishant Sharma, Kagiso Rabada, R Ashwin, Prithvi Shaw,  Rishabh Pant, Shikhar Dhawan, Shimron Hetmyer, Marcus Stoinis, Lalit Yadav, Anrich Nortje, Pravin Dubey, Tom Curran, Chris Woakes,  Steve Smith, Sam Billings, Umesh Yadav, Ripal Patel, Lukman Hussain Meriwala and M Siddharth.

Delhi Capitals Auction 2021 Details

Capitals during the Auction of IPL 2021 had a budget of 12.90 crores, out of which they spent 11.25 crores by buying 8 players. Delhi’s most expensive player was Tom Curran. The English all rounder was purchased for 5.25 crores.

Other than Tom Curran purchase of Australian Steve Smith, England’s Sam Billings and Local boy Umesh Yadav are the other important picks of Delhi Capitals Auction stint.

Delhi Capitals all players with their price

  • Steve Smith (Batsman) – 2.2 Crores
  • Tom Curran (All Rounder) – 5.25 Crores
  • Sam Billings (Wicket Keeper) – 2 Crores
  • Umesh Yadav (Bowler) – 1 Crore
  • Vishnu Vinod (Wicket Keeper) – 20 Lakh
  • Lukman Hussain (Bowler) – 20 Lakh
  • M Siddarth (Bowler) – 20 Lakh
  • Ripal Patel (All Rounder) – 20 Lakh

Delhi Capitals Released Players

DC released 6 Players heading into the IPL 2021 Auction. Their released players included 4 foreigners and 2 locals. They even released the English opening batsman Jason Roy, who is widely known for his power hitting.

Spinner from Nepal Sandeep Lamichanne, Australia’s Alex Carey and West Indies Keemo Paul are the other notable players released by Delhi Capitals.

The released players of Delhi Capitals

  • Alex Carey
  • Keemo Paul
  • Jason Roy
  • Tushar Deshpande
  • Sandeep Lamichanne
  • Mohit Sharma.

Delhi Capitals Retained Players

Delhi Capitals retentions were quite impressive. Apart from their inform skipper Shreyas Iyer, they retained the likes of Kagiso Rabbada, Marcus Stoinis, Ravichandran Ashwin and Rishabh Pant. All of these are highly skillful and world class players for the shortest format of the game.

Explosive West Indian batsman Shimron Hetmyer and Anrich Nortje retention is also very wise decision as both players can be an X-factor in during DC IPL campaign this year.

Delhi retained players list

Shreyas Iyer, Ajinkya Rahane, Amit Mishra, Avesh Khan, Axar Patel, Ishant Sharma, Kagiso Rabada, Prithvi Shaw, R Ashwin, Rishabh Pant, Shikhar Dhawan, Shimron Hetmyer, Marcus Stoinis, Lalit Yadav, Anrich Nortje, Pravin Dubey and Chris Woakes.

Delhi Capitals New Players

Delhi have got a bunch of new players for IPL 2021. The world class batsman Steven Smith will be representing the capitals for the first time. Steve Smith playing under the coaching of Ricky Ponting would be a treat for the fans to watch.

The talented English Wicket Keeper Batsman, Sam billings will be seen in action for the Capitals this year too. The biggest buy of Delhi in IPL 2021 Tom Curran will look to justify his price tag of 5.25 crores with some impressive performances.

Tamil Nadu’s M Siddarth is another interesting inclusion due to his outstanding short t20 career where he averages just fewer than 7 with his slow left arm spinners.

List of Delhi Capitals New Players

  • Steve Smith
  • Tom Curran
  • Sam Billings
  • Umesh Yadav
  • Vishnu Vinod
  • Lukman Hussain
  • M Siddarth
  • Ripal Patel

Delhi Capitals Overseas Players for IPL 2021

The overseas players of Delhi Capitals are from, West Indies, South Africa, Australia and England. They have got plenty of extremely talented players.

Steve Smith who has changed his batting gear recently and now rated highly in T20 format. All rounder like Woakes, Tom Curran and Stoinis would be an added advantage and problem for management whom to bench and whom to play.

List of foreigners / overseas players of Delhi Capitals

  • Australian duo of Steven Smith and Marcus Stoinis will play for DC.
  • South African Anrich Nortje & Kagiso Rabada will boost DC chances with their skills.
  • Tom Curran, Chris Woakes, Sam Billings will have England’s participation in combination of DC team.
  • West Indian Shimron Hetmyer will bolster the DC batting at top of the order.

Delhi Capitals Team 2021

Delhi Capitals Captain

Delhi will be led by Shreyas Iyer. The young prospect of Indian Cricket Team showed tremendous leadership skills last year in IPL and got Delhi Capitals to the finals.

Ever since he took the charge of Capitals, his winning percentage has been 53.65, only behind Karun Nair (only captained in 3 matches) Virender Sehwag. Delhi also broke their 12 year old jinx and qualified for the finals under Shreyas Iyer’s leadership.

Delhi Capitals Batsman

Delhi Capitals batting is quite strong. They have the Aussie Veteran Steven Smith along-with the explosive Rishabh Pant, Prithvi Shaw and Shikhar Dhawan. Not to forget, their skipper Shreyas Iyer is in red hot form recently, his performances in the series against England are the evidence of his greatness.

Sam Billings and Shimron Hetmyer’s explosive batting coupled with Ajinkya Rahane’s calculated approach will strengthen DC chances in IPL 2020.

Delhi Capitals batsmen list

  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Rishabh Pant
  • Prithvhi Shaw
  • Shikhar Dhawan
  • Steven Smith
  • Ajinkya Rahane
  • Shimron Hetmyer
  • Sam Billings
  • Ripal Patel.

Delhi Capitals Bowlers List

Delhi Capitals bowling lineup will be led by South African star pacer Kagiso Rabbada and meanwhile the spin department will be led by Indian Veteran Ravichandran Ashwin. Both players have performed brilliantly in IPL and both have the class to topple any IPL Batting line-up.

Umesh Yadav, Ishant Sharma, Amit Shrama and Anrich Nortje all can shine any given day based on their skills and experience.

Complete list of the Delhi Capital Bowlers

  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Kagiso Rabbada
  • Amit Mishra
  • Ishanth Sharma
  • Avesh Khan
  • Praveen Dubey
  • Anirch Nortje
  • M Siddarth
  • Umesh Yadav

Delhi Capitals All Rounders List

Delhi have not got long list of all rounders in their side for IPL 2021 but they just got 3 of the quality foreign players who could benefit them in this department.

Delhi Capitals All Rounder List

  • Marcus Stoinis
  • Tom Curran
  • Chris Woakes
  • Lalit Yadav
  • Axar Patel

Delhi’s Wicket Keepers

DC have got two wicket keepers in their squad for IPL 2021. Interestingly, both of them can fit in the same XI as Sam Billings is an equally good fielder too.

Along-with Billings there is Rishabh Pant who is the regular wicket keeper of Delhi Capitals. Vishnu Vinod is another wicket keeping option but it  will be hard for him to make it to playing 11.

Delhi Capitals Owners

DC is owned by GMR Group and JSW Group currently. Both groups are 50 percent share holders in the franchise.

Delhi Capitals Captains

DC have been led by 12 different captains over the years. They have experimented a lot with the leadership role.

Delhi Capitals Captain List

PlayerSpanMatchesWonLostTiedNRPercentage
Virender Sehwag2008-20125228240053.84
Gautam Gambhir2009-20182512130048.00
Dinesh Karthik2010-20140602040033.33
James Hope2011-2011030020010
Mahela Jayawardene2012-201318061101036.11
Ross Taylor2012-201220010010
David Warner2013-20132002000
Kevin Pietersen2014-201411110009.09
JP Duminy2015-201616060900140.00
Zaheer Khan2016-20172310130043.47
Karun Nair2017-20170302010066.66
Shreyas Iyer2017-202141211802053.65

Delhi Capitals Records

DC have recently made great improvement in their head to head records with almost all teams. Delhi Capitals Matches record, opposition by opposition is given below:

OppositionMatchesWonLostNo Result
Chennai Super Kings231580
Kolkatta Knight Riders2614120
Deccan Chargers11470
Gujarat Lions4130
Kings XI Punjab2615110
Kochi Tuskers Kerala2110
Mumbai Indians2816120
Pune Warriors India6231
Rising Pune Supergiants4220
Royal Challengers Bangalore2615101
Rajasthan Royals2211110
Sunrisers Hyderabad181170

Delhi Coaching and Supporting Staff

Delhi Capitals Head Coach 2021

DC had roped in two-time World Cup winning Captain and Australian legendary Batsman Ricky Ponting as their Head Coach. Ricky has been phenomenal so far with his head coach role for the DC.

Delhi Capitals Bowling Coach 2021

Ponting’s country-mate Ryan Harris performs the duties of the bowling coach of Delhi Capitals. Ryan Harris international career has been a stop start because of recurring knee injuries but his coaching career has flown off well.

Harris first appointed as Delhi Capital’s bowling coach in 2020 for IPL 13th edition.

Delhi Capitals Fielding Coach

Former Indian batsman who was an exceptional fielder of his time Mohammad Kaif will fill the role of fielding coach of DC.

DesignationName
OwnerKiran Kumar Grandhi (GMR Group), Parth Jindal (JSW Group)
Team Manager 
Direct of Cricket OperationsHamza Ghouse
Head CoachRicky Ponting (Aus)
Bowling CoachRyan Harris (Aus)
Assistant CoachPravin Amre (Ind)
Fielding CoachMohammad Kaif (Ind)
Talent ScoutsVijay Dahiya (Ind)

Delhi Capitals Schedule

As per Indian Premier League 2021 Time Table DC will kick-off their IPL 2021 when they clash with Chennai Super Kings. Delhi Capitals next match will be against Rajasthan Royals. Complete Delhi Capitals fixtures are listed below:

Match #DateDayTeam vs TeamTime (IST)Venue
2Apr-10SaturdayCSK VS DC7:30 p.m.Mumbai
7Apr-15ThursdayRR VS DC7:30 p.m.Mumbai
11Apr-18SundayDC VS PK7:30 p.m.Mumbai
13Apr-20TuesdayDC VS MI7:30 p.m.Chennai
20Apr-25SundaySRH VS DC7:30 p.m.Chennai
22Apr-27TuesdayDC VD RCB7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
25Apr-29ThursdayDC VS KKR7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
29May-02SundayPK vs DC7:30 p.m.Ahmedabad
35May-08SaturdayKKR vs DC3.30 p.m.Ahmedabad
40May-11TuesdayDC vs RR7.30 p.m.Kolkata
44May-14FridayRCB vs DC7.30 p.m.Kolkata
48May-17MondayDC vs SRH7.30 p.m.Kolkata
53May-21FridayDC vs CSK7.30 p.m.Kolkata
55May-23SundayMI vs DC3.30 p.m.Kolkata
DELHI CAPITALS TIME TABLE

Delhi Capitals Name Change

Delhi Capitals were known as Delhi Daredevils in 2008, when they were founded. Delhi Capitals new name came into being in 2018, when the owners decided to change the name from Delhi Daredevils to Delhi Capitals.

Capitals Home Ground

Delhi Capitals Home Ground is Arun Jaitley Stadium, which is located in NEW DELHI. In 2013, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur was announced to be the second home for Delhi Capitals.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *