Delhi Capitals Squad 2022

Delhi Capitals Squad 2022

Delhi Capitals were the runners-up of IPL 2020 edition, they were so close yet so far from having their name in IPL winners list. Founded in 2008 and previously named as Daredevils which was now changed to Delhi Capitals new name.

Representing one of the biggest cities of India in in one of the best T20 leagues in world cricket, DC would look to fill the loopholes and finish the unfinished business from last year’s IPL.

Delhi Capitals Full Squad

Combination of explosive T20 material both from local and international tams makes Delhi Capital team one of the most exciting sides of IPL 2021 competition. Presence of David Warner who is the only batsman to have 3 IPL orange cap and also 5th highest run getter in IPL history with likes of Rishabh Pant, Axar Patel and other super talented youngster makes this DC squad complete in all aspects.

Delhi Capitals Squad 2022

Delhi Capital all players  list

Rishabh Pant (Captain), Axar Patel, Prithvi Shaw, Anrich Nortje, David Warner, Mitchell Marsh, Shardul Thakur, Mustafizur Rahman, Kuldeep Yadav, Ashwin Hebbar, Sarfaraz Khan, KS Bharat,  Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Mandeep Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Chetan Sakariya, Lalit Yadav, Ripal Patel, Yash Dhull, Rovman Powell, Pravin Dubey, Lungi Ngidi, Tim Seifert, Vicky Ostwal.

Check Delhi Capitals IPL 2022 Schedule Here

Delhi Capitals Auction 2022 Details

Delhi Capitals all players with their price

  • Rishabh Pant (Rs 16 cr)
  • Axar Patel (Rs 9 cr)
  • Prithvi Shaw (Rs 7.5 cr)
  • Anrich Nortje (Rs 6.5 cr)
  • David Warner (Rs 6.25 crore)
  • Mitchell Marsh (Rs 6.50 crore)
  • Shardul Thakur (Rs 10.75 crore)
  • Mustafizur Rahman (Rs 2 crore)
  • Kuldeep Yadav (Rs 2 crore)
  • Ashwin Hebbar (Rs 20 lakh)
  • Sarfaraz Khan (Rs 20 lakh)
  • Kamlesh Nagarkoti (Rs 1.1 crore)
  • KS Bharat (Rs 2 crore)
  • Mandeep Singh (Rs 1.1 crore)
  • Khaleel Ahmed (Rs 5.2 crore)
  • Chetan Sakariya (Rs 4.2 crore)
  • Lalit Yadav (Rs 65 lakhs)
  • Ripal Patel (Rs 20 lakhs)
  • Yash Dhull (Rs 50 lakhs)
  • Rovman Powell (Rs 2.8 crore)
  • Pravin Dubey (Rs 50 lakhs)
  • Lungi Ngidi (Rs 50 lakhs)
  • Tim Seifert (Rs 50 lakhs)
  • Vicky Ostwal (20 lakhs)

Delhi Capitals Released Players

The released players of Delhi Capitals

  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Ajinkya Rahane
  • Shimron Hetmyer
  • Marcus Stoinis
  • R Ashwin
  • Axar Patel
  • Amit Mishra
  • Lalit Yadav
  • Pravin Dubey
  • Ishant Sharma
  • Steve Smith
  • Umesh Yadav
  • Ripal Patel
  • Shikhar Dhawan
  • Vishnu Vinod
  • Lukman Meriwala
  • M Siddarth
  • Tom Curran
  • Sam Billings
  • Chris Woakes

Check Delhi Capitals Head to Head Record Here

Delhi Capitals Retained Players

Delhi retained players list

Rishabh Pant (Rs 16 cr)

Axar Patel (Rs 9 cr)

Prithvi Shaw (Rs 7.5 cr)

Anrich Nortje (Rs 6.5 cr)

Delhi Capitals New Players

Delhi Capitals Overseas Players for IPL 2022

2 each from Australia and South Africa and 1 from West Indies , Bangladesh and New Zealand completes DC foreign players signing for IPL 2022 edition.

List of foreigners / overseas players of Delhi Capitals

Anrich Nortje,

David Warner,

Mitchell Marsh,

Mustafizur Rahman,

Rovman Powell,

Lungi Ngidi,

Tim Seifert,

Delhi Capitals Team 2022

Delhi Capitals Captain

Rishabh Pant who took the reigns of Delhi Capitals from Shreyas Iyer last year due to injury have been retained as a captain of Delhi in IPL 2022 edition as well.

Delhi Capitals Batsman

Delhi Capitals batsmen list

Prithvi Shaw

David Warner

Ashwin Hebbar

Mandeep Singh

Rovman Powell

Delhi Capitals Bowlers List

Complete list of the Delhi Capital Bowlers

Axar Patel

Anrich Nortje

Shardul Thakur

Mustafizur Rahman

Kuldeep Yadav

Kamlesh Nagarkoti

Syed Khaleel Ahmed

Chetan Sakariya

Pravin Dubey

Lungisani Ngidi

Delhi Capitals All Rounders List

Delhi Capitals All Rounder List

Sarfaraz Khan

Lalit Yadav

Ripal Patel

Yash Dhull

Vicky Ostwal

Mitchell Marsh

Delhi’s Wicket Keepers

Rishabh Pant

Tim Seifert

KS Bharat

Delhi Capitals Owners

DC is owned by GMR Group and JSW Group currently. Both groups are 50 percent share holders in the franchise.

Delhi Capitals Captains

DC have been led by 13 different captains over the years. They have experimented a lot with the leadership role and only Virender Sehwag managed to take his tally of captaining Delhi 50 times.

Delhi Capitals Captain List

PlayerSpanMatWonLostTiedNRWin %
V Sehwag2008-20125228240053.84
G Gambhir2009-20182512130048
KD Karthik2010-20146240033.33
JR Hopes2011-2011302010
DPMD Jayawardene2012-2013186111036.11
LRPL Taylor2012-2012201010
DA Warner2013-2013202000
KP Pietersen2014-201411110009.09
JP Duminy2015-201616690140
Z Khan2016-20172310130043.47
KK Nair2017-20173210066.66
SS Iyer2018-20204121182053.65
RR Pant2021-202116961059.37

Delhi Capitals Records

DC have recently made great improvement in their head to head records with almost all teams. Delhi Capitals Matches record, opposition by opposition is given below:

OppositionMatchesWonLostNo Result
Chennai Super Kings231580
Kolkatta Knight Riders2614120
Deccan Chargers11470
Gujarat Lions4130
Kings XI Punjab2615110
Kochi Tuskers Kerala2110
Mumbai Indians2816120
Pune Warriors India6231
Rising Pune Supergiants4220
Royal Challengers Bangalore2615101
Rajasthan Royals2211110
Sunrisers Hyderabad181170

Delhi Coaching and Supporting Staff

DC Head Coach 2022

DC had roped in two-time World Cup winning Captain and Australian legendary Batsman Ricky Ponting as their Head Coach. Ricky has been phenomenal so far with his head coach role for the DC.

Delhi Capitals Bowling Coach 2022

Ponting’s country-mate James Hopes have been roped in to perform the duties of the bowling coach of Delhi Capitals. he replaced another Australian Ryan Harris who first appointed as Delhi Capital’s bowling coach in 2020 for IPL 13th edition.

Delhi Capitals Fielding Coach

Former Indian batsman who was an exceptional fielder of his time Mohammad Kaif will fill the role of fielding coach of DC.

DesignationName
OwnerKiran Kumar Grandhi (GMR Group), Parth Jindal (JSW Group)
Team Manager 
Direct of Cricket OperationsHamza Ghouse
Head CoachRicky Ponting (Aus)
Bowling CoachJames Hopes (Aus)
Assistant CoachPravin Amre (Ind), Ajit Agarkar (Ind) and Shane Watson (Aus)
Fielding CoachMohammad Kaif (Ind)
Talent ScoutsSaba Karim(Ind)

Delhi Capitals Name Change

DC were known as Delhi Daredevils in 2008, when they were founded. Delhi Capitals new name came into being in 2018, when the owners decided to change the name from Delhi Daredevils to Delhi Capitals.

Capitals Home Ground

Delhi Capitals Home Ground is Arun Jaitley Stadium, which is located in NEW DELHI. In 2013, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur was announced to be the second home for DC.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.