Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad 2021

Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad 2021

Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad 2021 is already out. The Champions of IPL 2016, Sunrisers Hyderabad will be another strong contender to lift the IPL Trophy this season. Founded in 2012, Sunrisers Hyderabad represents Hyderabad in IPL after Deccan Chargers were terminated. Last year, Sunrisers Hyderabad finished Playoffs and finished 3rd in the Tournament.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad 2021

Led by David Warner, Sunrisers Hyderabad have a strong 25-Men Squad heading into IPL 2021. Apart from Warner, Sunrisers Hyderabad also has the World Cup runners-up captain in their Squad, Kane Williamson. Williamson has proved his worth in the previous seasons, and once again would look to leave a significant mark for the Sunrisers.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Players List 2021

Sunrisers Hyderabad full team for 2021 is:

David Warner, Manish Pandey, Kane Williamson, Virat Singh, Priyam Garg, Abdul Samad, Mohammad Nabi, Kedar Jadhav, Vijay Shankar, Mitchell Marsh, Jason Holder, Abhishek Sharma, Wridhimman Saha, Jonny Bairstow Sherfane Rutherford, Shreevats Goswami, Jason Holder, T Natarajan, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Siddarth Kaul, Sandeep Sharma, Basil Thampi, Khaleel Ahmed, Shahbaz Nadeem, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb-ur-Rehman and Jagdeesha Suchith.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Replacement 2021

England’s Jonny Bairstowe who was top scorer for SRH in first phase of IPL 2021 with 248 runs will not be available for UAE phase of IPL 2021. West Indies Sherfane Rutherford replaced him who is in good batting form in ongoing CPL 2021 with 237 runs in 10 games with the help of 3 fifties.

Sunrisers Hyderabad 2021 Auction Details

Sunrisers Hyderabad had a budget of 10.75 crores in the auction of IPL 2021. They spent just 3.8 Crores. SRH bought just 3 players in the auction, with India’s own Kedar Jadhav being the most expensive player of Sunrisers Hyderabad in auction. Jadhav was purchased for 2 crores. Apart from Kedar,

They bought Afghan Spinner Mujeeb-ur-Rehman and Jagdeesha Suchith to make their complete squad for IPL 2021 edition.

Sunrisers Hyderabad all players with their Price

  • Kedar Jadhav (All-Rounder) – Rs. 2 crore
  • Mujeeb-ur-Rahman (Bowler)- Rs. 1.5 crore
  • J Suchith (Bowler) – Rs. 30 lakh

Sunrisers Hyderabad Released Players

Sunrisers Hyderabad released just 5 players from last year’s squad. They retained most of the players as they performed well consistently. Out of the 5 released players, there were 2 foreigners while the rest were locals.

Released Players of Sunrisers Hyderabad 2021

  • Billy Stanlake
  • Sandeep Bavanaka
  • Fabian Allen
  • Sanjay Yadav
  • Prithviraj Yarra

Sunrisers Hyderabad Retained Players 2021

Sunrisers Hyderabad retained 22 players. The reason behind retaining so many players was there phenomenal performance in the last few years. Australian Opener and the Skipper of Sunrisers Hyderabad David Warner was an obvious retention. Apart from Warner, The retentions of Jason Holder, Kane Williamson, Rashid Khan were quite impressive.

Sunrisers Hyderabad retained Players List

David Warner, Abhishek Sharma, Basil Thampi, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Jonny Bairstow, Kane Williamson, Manish Pandey, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Sandeep Sharma, Shahbaz Nadeem, Shreevats Goswami, Siddarth Kaul, Khaleel Ahmed, T Natarajan, Vijay Shankar, Wriddhiman Saha, Virat Singh, Priyam Garg, Mitchell Marsh, Jason Holder and Abdul Samad

Sunrisers Hyderabad New Players

Sunrisers Hyderabad purchased just 3 new players in the auction of IPL 2021. Kedhar Jadhav being the most expensive players of Sunrisers this season has got a great record. He has vast experience of 87 IPL matches and has scored over 1000 runs in IPL.

Mujeeb-ur-Rehman is another key addition in the side. He is ranked 5th in the ICC T20I Rankings for bowlers, and possesses the ability to threaten any batting lineup. Jagdeesha Suchith is an emerging star, although he has played 15 matches in IPL, but the best is yet to be seen from him.

Sherfane Rutherford is another new player of SRH player list for IPL 2021. He replaced England’s Jonny Bairstowe who ruled himself out of IPL UAE phase.

List of Sunrisers Hyderabad New Players:

  • Mujeeb-ur-Rehman (Afghanistan)
  • Kedhar Jadhav (India)
  • Jagdeesha Suchith (India)

Sunrisers Hyderabad Overseas Players

The overseas players of Sunrisers Hyderabad are arguably the most consistent ones. David Warner has always been there with the runs for his side. Kane Williamson’s class in undeniable, and he has the ability to bat at any position with his phenomenal Record. Jason Holder is deadly accurate with his line and lengths. The former West Indies captain is a good enough batsman too.

Rashid Khan and Mujeeb-ur-Rehman have always dominated the rankings in T20Is while another Afghan player worth mentioning is Mohammad Nabi. Nabi recently looked phenomenal in the Pakistan Super League and will look to continue the same form in IPL as well.

List of Overseas / Foreigners Players of SRH 2021

  • Afghanistan: Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan and Mujeeb-ur-Rehman
  • Australia: David Warner and Mitchell Marsh
  • New Zealand: Kane Williamson
  • West Indies: Jason Holder & Sherfane Rutherford
  • England: Jonny Bairstow

Sunrisers Hyderabad Team 2021

Sunrisers Hyderabad Captain

Sunrisers Hyderabad will be led by David Warner. The Left Handed Australian Opener has already won the IPL trophy with Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2016 and his record has been brilliant as the captain of SRH. His winning percentage of 56.55 is the second best for a Sunrisers Hyderabad Captain, just behind Cameron White’s 62.50.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsmen

On paper the batting line-up of Sunrisers Hyderabad looks quite strong. The aggression of David Warner and the calmness of Kane Williamson bring a lot of stability in the team’s batting. Manish Pandey is another big name in their batting line-up as he has been fabulous with the bat over the years in IPL.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsmen List 2021

  • Kane Williamson
  • David Warner
  • Manish Pandey
  • Virat Singh
  • Priyam Garg
  • Abdul Samad
  • Sherfane Rutherford

Sunrisers Hyderabad Bowlers

The Spin attack of Sunrisers Hyderabad is probably the best in the tournament. The Afghan duo of Mujeeb-ur-Rehman and Rashid Khan is just a nightmare for any batting side.

Apart from the spinners, experience in the pace department will give Sunrisers Hyderabad a great advantage. Experience of Bhuvneshwar & Sandeep coupled with youthfulness of Natranjan and Thampi makes it a lethal bowling combination.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Bowlers List:

  • Bhuvneshwar Kumar
  • Rashid Khan
  • Mujeeb-ur-Rehman
  • Khaleel Ahmed
  • Sandeep Sharma
  • Siddarth Kaul
  • Basim Thampi
  • T Natarajan
  • Jagdeesha Suchith
  • Shahbaz Nadeem

Sunrisers Hyderabad All Rounders

A bunch of good all-rounders are in the lineup of Sunrisers Hyderabad. Although they might not be as popular as the bowlers or batsmen of SRH are, but still they are capable of delivering good performances.

Nabi, Mitch March and Holder will remain key as they are the only reglar all rounders who can handle both bat & ball well.

Complete List of Sunrisers Hyderabad All Rounders:

  • Mohammad Nabi
  • Mitchell Marsh
  • Vijay Shankar
  • Jason Holder
  • Kedar Jadhav
  • Abhishek Sharma

Sunrisers Hyderabad Wicket Keepers

Sunrisers Hyderabad have got 2 wicket-keeping choices. The one is their regular one, Wriddhiman Saha. . Shreevats Goswami is the third choice for SRH behind the stumps this year.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Captains

Since the franchise first played in 2013, there have been 7 different captains till date. The most successful amongst those is the Australian All Rounder, Cameron White.

Sunrisers Hyderabad Captains list

PlayerSpanMatchesWonLostTiedNRPercentage
Kumar Sangakkara2013-201309040401050/00
Cameron White2013-20130805030062.50
Shikhar Dhawan2013-20141607090043.75
Darren Sammy2014-20140402020050.00
David Warner2015-202161342601056.55
Kane Williamson2018-201926141101055.76
Bhuvneshwar Kumar2019-20190602040033.33

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *