Vitality Blast 2021 Schedule

Vitality Blast 2021 Schedule

England is not only the founder of traditional cricket but also the founder T20 format which they started and afterwards IPL and BBL took this format to new heights. Vitality Blast 2021 schedule is a long one consisting of 133 matches to be played over the course of 35 days in United Kingdom.

T20 Blast schedule 2021 consist of 133 matches planned during 33 days. Blast T20 fixtures will start from 9th June, 2021 but due to other domestic matches these fun filled 33 days of cricket will end on 18th September, 2021 as per T20 Blast timetable issued by ECB.

EventVitality Blast 2021
VenueEngland
No. of Matches133
No. Of Days35
FormatDouble Round Robin 
Total Teams18
Current ChampionNotts Outlaw
Most TitlesLeicestershire Foxes (3 Times)

To easily manage Vitality Blast 2021 Fixtures. 18 Vitality T20 blast teams have been divided into two groups North and South with each group comprises of 9 teams. Each group team will play each other twice during the league phase.

North Group: 

  1. Birmingham Bears, 
  2. Derbyshire Falcons, 
  3. Durham, 
  4. Lancashire Lightning, 
  5. Leicestershire Foxes, 
  6. Northants Steelbacks, 
  7. Notts Outlaws, 
  8. Worcestershire Rapids, 
  9. Yorkshire Vikings

South Group: 

  1. Essex Eagles,
  2. Glamorgan, 
  3. Gloucestershire, 
  4. Hampshire Hawks, 
  5. Kent Spitfires, 
  6. Middlesex, 
  7. Somerset, 
  8. Surrey, 
  9. Sussex Sharks

Vitality Blast 2021 Start Date

Vitality blast 2020 edition was postponed because of COVID 19 but vitality blast 2020 new schedule is changed in to blast 2021 edition. As per the Vitality T20 Blast 2021 schedule Vitality blast 2021 competition will start from 9th June, 2021 and as many as 4 matches scheduled on the event inaugural day.  Also on many days 4 vitality blast 2021 upcoming matches in a single day which will provide an entertainment feast to fans.

You can say as per Vitality blast 2021 schedule tournament will be completing in two phases. one is of league phase and other is of finals day.

Just for info league phase of vitality blast 2021 complete on 18 July, 2021 and on that particular day all 18 teams will be competing each other during 9 matches. 

Vitality Blast 2021 Finals Day

As per current time table of vitality blast 2021 finals day will start from after a gap of almost a month from 24 Aug when top 4 team from both groups will compete in quarter finals.

Vitality Blast 2021 Schedule

Complete Vitality Blast 2021 Schedule is below:

DateMatch #ModeGroupMatchVenueTime(GMT)
9-Jun1DNorthLancashire vs Derbyshire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester1:30 PM
2D/NNorthWorcestershire vs Nottinghamshire.New Road, Worcester4:30 PM
3D/NSouthKent vs Hampshire.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury5:30 PM
4D/NSouthSomerset vs Essex.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton5:30 PM
10-Jun5D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Gloucestershire.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
6D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Surrey.Lord’s, London5:30 PM
7D/NNorthLancashire vs Leicestershire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester5:30 PM
8D/NNorthYorkshire vs Warwickshire.Headingley, Leeds5:30 PM
11-Jun9D/NNorthLeicestershire vs Derbyshire.Grace Road, Leicester5:30 PM
10D/NNorthNottinghamshire vs Warwickshire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham5:30 PM
11D/NNorthNorthamptonshire vs Worcestershire.County Ground, Northampton5:30 PM
12D/NSouthSomerset vs Surrey.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton5:30 PM
13D/NSouthEssex vs Hampshire.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
14D/NNorthDurham vs Yorkshire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
15D/NSouthKent vs Middlesex.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury5:30 PM
16D/NSouthGloucestershire vs Sussex.County Ground, Bristol5:30 PM
12-Jun17D/NSouthSussex vs Hampshire.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
13-Jun18DNorthLeicestershire vs Durham.Grace Road, Leicester1:30 PM
19DNorthDerbyshire vs Warwickshire.County Ground, Derby1:30 PM
20DNorthNorthamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire.County Ground, Northampton1:30 PM
21DSouthGlamorgan vs Essex.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff1:30 PM
22DNorthWorcestershire vs Lancashire.New Road, Worcester1:30 PM
23DSouthKent vs Gloucestershire.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury1:30 PM
14-Jun24D/NSouthSurrey vs Glamorgan.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
15-Jun25D/NNorthDerbyshire vs Lancashire.County Ground, Derby5:30 PM
26D/NNorthNorthamptonshire vs Warwickshire.County Ground, Northampton5:30 PM
27D/NSouthSomerset vs Kent.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton5:30 PM
28D/NSouthEssex vs Sussex.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
29D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Hampshire.Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett5:30 PM
30D/NNorthDurham vs Nottinghamshire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
31D/NNorthYorkshire vs Leicestershire.Headingley, Leeds5:30 PM
16-Jun32D/NNorthWorcestershire vs Yorkshire.New Road, Worcester5:30 PM
33D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Kent.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
34D/NNorthLeicestershire vs Warwickshire.Grace Road, Leicester5:30 PM
17-Jun35D/NNorthDerbyshire vs Northamptonshire.County Ground, Derby5:30 PM
36D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Gloucestershire.Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett5:30 PM
37D/NSouthSurrey vs Sussex.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
38D/NNorthDurham vs Lancashire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
18-Jun39D/NNorthWorcestershire vs Northamptonshire.New Road, Worcester5:30 PM
40D/NNorthNottinghamshire vs Derbyshire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham5:30 PM
41D/NSouthEssex vs Gloucestershire.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
42D/NSouthSussex vs Somerset.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
43D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Middlesex.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
44D/NSouthSurrey vs Hampshire.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
45D/NNorthYorkshire vs Durham.Headingley, Leeds5:30 PM
46D/NNorthWarwickshire vs Lancashire.Edgbaston, Birmingham5:30 PM
19-Jun47D/NSouthSomerset vs Glamorgan.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton6:00 PM
20-Jun48DNorthNorthamptonshire vs Leicestershire.County Ground, Northampton1:30 PM
49DNorthLancashire vs Nottinghamshire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester1:30 PM
50DNorthDurham vs Warwickshire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street1:30 PM
51DNorthYorkshire vs Derbyshire.Headingley, Leeds1:30 PM
52DSouthKent vs Essex.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury1:30 PM
53DSouthGloucestershire vs Hampshire.County Ground, Bristol1:30 PM
21-Jun54D/NSouthSurrey vs Essex.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
22-Jun55D/NSouthGloucestershire vs Kent.County Ground, Bristol5:30 PM
56D/NSouthSussex vs Glamorgan.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
57D/NNorthDerbyshire vs Leicestershire.County Ground, Derby5:30 PM
58D/NNorthNottinghamshire vs Worcestershire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham5:30 PM
23-Jun59D/NSouthSurrey vs Somerset.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
60D/NNorthDurham vs Northamptonshire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
61D/NNorthYorkshire vs Worcestershire.Headingley, Leeds5:30 PM
24-Jun62D/NNorthWarwickshire vs Derbyshire.Edgbaston, Birmingham5:30 PM
63D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Essex.Lord’s, London5:30 PM
64D/NSouthGloucestershire vs Glamorgan.County Ground, Bristol5:30 PM
25-Jun65D/NNorthWorcestershire vs Durham.New Road, Worcester5:30 PM
66D/NNorthLeicestershire vs Yorkshire.Grace Road, Leicester5:30 PM
67D/NNorthDerbyshire vs Nottinghamshire.County Ground, Derby5:30 PM
68D/NNorthNorthamptonshire vs Lancashire.County Ground, Northampton5:30 PM
69D/NSouthSomerset vs Hampshire.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton5:30 PM
70D/NSouthEssex vs Kent.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
71D/NSouthSussex vs Gloucestershire.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
72D/NSouthSurrey vs Middlesex.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
26-Jun73DNorthWarwickshire vs Durham.Edgbaston, Birmingham1:30 PM
74DNorthYorkshire vs Northamptonshire.Headingley, Leeds1:30 PM
75DNorthNottinghamshire vs Lancashire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham1:30 PM
27-Jun76DSouthSurrey vs Sussex.Kennington Oval, London1:30 PM
77DSouthMiddlesex vs Glamorgan.Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett1:30 PM
78DNorthWorcestershire vs Leicestershire.New Road, Worcester1:30 PM
28-Jun79D/NSouthHampshire vs Middlesex.The Rose Bowl, Southampton5:30 PM
80D/NSouthKent vs Somerset.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury5:30 PM
29-Jun81D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Surrey.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
82D/NSouthSussex vs Kent.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
83D/NSouthEssex vs Somerset.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
84D/NNorthLeicestershire vs Northamptonshire.Grace Road, Leicester5:30 PM
30-Jun85D/NNorthNorthamptonshire vs Durham.County Ground, Northampton5:30 PM
86D/NNorthWarwickshire vs Yorkshire.Edgbaston, Birmingham5:30 PM
87D/NSouthHampshire vs Surrey.The Rose Bowl, Southampton5:30 PM
1-Jul88D/NNorthNottinghamshire vs Leicestershire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham5:30 PM
89D/NSouthEssex vs Glamorgan.County Ground, Chelmsford5:30 PM
90D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Sussex.Lord’s, London5:30 PM
91D/NNorthLancashire vs Worcestershire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester5:30 PM
92D/NSouthGloucestershire vs Somerset.County Ground, Bristol5:30 PM
2-Jul93D/NNorthDerbyshire vs Worcestershire.County Ground, Derby5:30 PM
94D/NSouthSomerset vs Middlesex.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton5:30 PM
95D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Sussex.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
96D/NNorthDurham vs Leicestershire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
97D/NNorthYorkshire vs Lancashire.Headingley, Leeds5:30 PM
98D/NNorthWarwickshire vs Nottinghamshire.Edgbaston, Birmingham5:30 PM
99D/NSouthKent vs Surrey.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury5:30 PM
100D/NSouthHampshire vs Gloucestershire.The Rose Bowl, Southampton5:30 PM
9-Jul101DSouthGloucestershire vs Middlesex.College Ground, Cheltenham1:30 PM
102D/NNorthWorcestershire vs Warwickshire.New Road, Worcester4:30 PM
103D/NSouthHampshire vs Somerset.The Rose Bowl, Southampton5:30 PM
104D/NNorthLancashire vs Northamptonshire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester5:30 PM
105D/NNorthDurham vs Derbyshire.Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street5:30 PM
106D/NSouthSurrey vs Kent.Kennington Oval, London5:30 PM
107D/NSouthSussex vs Essex.County Ground, Hove5:30 PM
108D/NNorthNottinghamshire vs Yorkshire.Trent Bridge, Nottingham5:30 PM
16-Jul109DSouthHampshire vs Essex.The Rose Bowl, Southampton1:00 PM
110DSouthGloucestershire vs Surrey.College Ground, Cheltenham1:30 PM
111D/NNorthWarwickshire vs Worcestershire.Edgbaston, Birmingham5:30 PM
112D/NNorthLancashire vs Durham.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester5:30 PM
113D/NSouthMiddlesex vs Kent.Lord’s, London5:30 PM
114D/NSouthGlamorgan vs Somerset.Sophia Gardens, Cardiff5:30 PM
115D/NNorthNorthamptonshire vs Derbyshire.County Ground, Northampton5:30 PM
116D/NNorthLeicestershire vs Nottinghamshire.Grace Road, Leicester5:30 PM
117D/NSouthHampshire vs Sussex.The Rose Bowl, Southampton5:30 PM
17-Jul118D/NNorthLancashire vs Yorkshire.Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester5:30 PM
18-Jul119DSouthHampshire vs Glamorgan.The Rose Bowl, Southampton1:30 PM
120DNorthLeicestershire vs Worcestershire.Grace Road, Leicester1:30 PM
121DNorthNottinghamshire vs Durham.Trent Bridge, Nottingham1:30 PM
122DSouthSomerset vs Gloucestershire.The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton1:30 PM
123DSouthEssex vs Middlesex.County Ground, Chelmsford1:30 PM
124DNorthWarwickshire vs Northamptonshire.Edgbaston, Birmingham1:30 PM
125DNorthDerbyshire vs Yorkshire.Queen’s Park, Chesterfield1:30 PM
126DSouthKent vs Sussex.St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury1:30 PM
24-Aug127D/NTBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 1TBC5:30 PM
25-Aug128D/NTBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 2TBC5:30 PM
26-Aug129D/NTBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 3TBC5:30 PM
27-Aug130D/NTBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 4TBC5:30 PM
18-Sep131DTBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1Edgbaston, Birmingham10:00 AM
18-Sep132DTBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2Edgbaston, Birmingham1:30 PM
18-Sep133D/NTBC vs TBC, FinalEdgbaston, Birmingham5:15 PM

Vitality Blast 2021 Oversease Players

Many players form top international cricketing nations are part of various T20 blast teams for 2021 edition. List of foreign players in Vitality blast 2021.

About admin

A cricket enthusiast who is keenly following cricket since years and now transforming his passion for the game by analyzing events taking place on the cricket field.

View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *